Glenquarry Public School - Glenquarry, NSW
A one room school house in the locality of Glenquarry on the Southern Highlands.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Glenquarry Public School was established in 1869 & the one room school house built in 1892. It has survived as a school since then attracting students from surrounding farms & other localities. Glenquarry is a semi rural community comprising farms & residences on subdivided blocks.

The one room school house is a tall brick building with elegant windows & now houses the school's library. It is surrounded by neatly clipped gardens. The school students attend classes in demountables which were introduced as a temporary measure almost 40 years ago but are now a permanent feature in most public schools.

You can view the school house from the footpath but it is illegal to enter school grounds in New South Wales unless you are authorised to do so. You should use discretion when taking photographs. I visited during school holidays.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1869