Scottish Rite Temple - Guthrie, OK
14S E 643142 N 3971581
Donated pavers at the entrance of this magnificent temple have assisted in maintaining this historic building.

The Scottish Rite Temple was constructed during the period 1920-1929. It is a beautiful example of Neoclassical architecture and is the center of state-level Masonic activities in Oklahoma.

The two-story temple sits on ten acres and is constructed on Indiana limestone over steel reinforced concrete. On the concourse at the base of the multi-level staircase leading to the main entrance on the west, a grouping of donated pavers is imbedded in a pattern of three rectangular "ribbons" with pointed ends. There are several hundred names here. The pavers are concrete-colored and red brick, forming the design. Many individuals and Masonic and other organizations have contributed.

A selected paver has the engraving: Al Poe and Muriel Poe Del City, OK.
Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description