Newark Public Library - James Street Commons Historic District - Newark, NJ, USA
Newark Public Library is a contributing building, in the James Street Commons Historic District
Location: New Jersey, United States

«The Newark Public Library is situated within the James Street Commons Historic District, added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978 and one of the oldest sections of Newark. The Library faces Washington Park, formerly known as "the Market Place" and then as "the Upper Commons." It was within this historically significant area that the city’s first iron foundry, brewery, and Seth Boyden’s factory were located. The district contains one of the largest remaining concentrations of red-brick townhouses in the city of Newark and reflects the architecture of the post–Civil War era.»

-- Source

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): James Street Commons Historic District