Grace Church - Newark, NJ, USA
Grace Church - Historic Site
Location: New Jersey, United States

This marker reads:

HISTORIC SITE

GRACE CHURCH

Newark's second oldest Episcopal parish was founded in 1837. The Architect of the present brown freestone building, completed in 1848, was the famed Richard Upjohn, a master of English Gothic Style. In 1882 Samuel A. Ward, a choir master here, composed a hymn tune that later became the melody of "America the Beautiful". Since the 19th century the Grace Church has been noted for its coral music and Anglo-Catholic worship. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972 and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1988.

THE NEWARK PRESERVATION AND LANDMARKS COMMITTEE

Marker Name: GRACE CHURCH