Alphonse Rochon House - Maison Alphonse Rochon - Ottawa
18T E 445588 N 5030914
Built by Alphonse Rochon, a carpenter at the Notre-Dame Basilica, this house is located on St. Patrick Street. Construite pour Alphonse Rochon, ébéniste à la basilique-cathédrale Notre-Dame d’Ottawa, cette maison est située sur la rue Saint-Patrick.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Alphonse Rochon House

“Built by Alphonse Rochon, a carpenter at the Notre-Dame Basilica in Ottawa like his father Flavien, this brick house was purchased by Charles-Edmond Lemieux in 1924. He raised his children here, most notably his daughter Charlotte, who later became the Director of Education for the Ottawa District School Board and subsequently had a local elementary school named in her honour. In 1984, the residence was acquired by current owner Jean-Claude Bergeron, who had it designated a historic site by the City of Ottawa. The house, under Bergeron’s ownership, has served as a contemporary art gallery since 1992. The rich ornamentation inside the house, made up of wood trim and stained glass windows, is a fine example of middle-class architecture from the Victorian period.”

Reference: (visit link)

Maison Alphonse Rochon

«Construite par Alphonse Rochon, ébéniste à la basilique-cathédrale Notre-Dame d’Ottawa comme son père Flavien, cette maison de brique est achetée en 1920 par Charles Edmond Lemieux qui y élève ses enfants. Parmi ceux-ci, sa fille Charlotte qui a été directrice de l’éducation du conseil scolaire d’Ottawa et dont une école primaire locale porte le nom.

En 1984, la demeure est acquise par Jean-Claude Bergeron, son propriétaire actuel, qui la fait désigner monument historique et y a aménagé une galerie d’art contemporain en 1992.
La riche ornementation intérieure de la maison composée de boiseries et de vitraux, est un bel exemple de l’architecture bourgeoise de la période victorienne.»

Référence:

Building or Property Type: Residential Building