Casper, Wyoming ~ Elevation 5123 Feet
13T E 396153 N 4745254
This combination Elevation/Population sign is on the west side of Wyoming Highway 258 (SE Wyoming Blvd) at the northeastern city limits of Casper, Wyoming, on the south side of Interstate Highway 25/US Highway 87 Exit 185.
Location: Wyoming, United States

From the Wyoming Office of Tourism web page:

Casper is Wyoming’s Adventure Capital! No other destination in Wyoming offers the same mix of outdoor recreational activities, culture, dining, sporting events, air service, lodging, history, superior service and location.

For outdoor recreation enthusiasts, Casper simply has it all: world class fly fishing in the North Platte River, unbelievable big game hunting; hiking, biking, rock climbing at world-famous Fremont Canyon, Nordic and alpine skiing at the Casper Nordic Center and Hogadon Downhill Ski Area, awesome snowmobiling and camping on Casper Mountain; unlimited water sport and sailing opportunities on either Alcova or Pathfinder Reservoirs; kayaking through downtown on our new whitewater course, and golf on any of five unique courses including our “crown jewel,” Three Crowns Golf Course which was designed by Robert Trent Jones, Jr.

Adding to the uniqueness of Casper is the perfect compliment to all the outdoor adventures – its culture. The National Historic Trails Interpretive Center is a 27,000- square-foot, state-of-the-art facility dedicated to commemorate the pioneers who traveled through our area westward in search of new lives, land, wealth and happiness. In addition to the Trails Center, Casper has over 20 museums ranging from our area’s territorial history (Fort Caspar) to our oil history (Salt Creek Oil Field Museum) to our geological history (Tate Museum) to modern art (Nicolaysen Art Museum) to our place in the galaxy at the Casper Planetarium to remembering our true heroes at the Wyoming Veteran’s Museum. Casper boasts an award-winning symphony orchestra, an active and progressive community college as well as numerous community theatre groups.

Dining is first-rate with over 100 unique restaurants, bistros & coffee houses that serve everything from burgers to Wyoming-raised beef steaks to fresh sushi. The music scene in Casper is unique in that it is almost exclusively “home grown.” The many talented musicians and bands in Casper can be found playing at any of the nightclubs or at the growing number of outdoor festivals in Casper throughout the summer months. Great shopping can be found throughout town, but for one-of-a-kind shopping, visit our historic downtown district. More mainstream shopping can be found at the East Ridge Mall.

Casper is the home to two professional sports teams –The Wyoming Cavalry and the new baseball venture, Casper Cutthroats. The Wyoming Cavalry Indoor Football Team is a National Indoor Football League franchise. The College National Finals Rodeo is held in Casper every June, which draws the best college rodeo athletes this country has to offer. It’s a very exciting time in Casper when the CNFR is in town. One month later, the Central Wyoming Fair & Rodeo hits town and hosts a PRCA Rodeo Circuit event at the Central Wyoming Fairgrounds. The cowboys and cowgirls competing are competing their way toward qualifying for the PRCA National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas.

Don't Miss: At Casper Mountain, just south of town, there's great biking, hiking and scenic driving on the way to the peak's pine-draped summit.

Location: SE Wyoming Blvd) at northeastern city limits

Posted Elevation: 5123 feet