Park City Mountain Resort, Park City, UT, USA
12T E 457058 N 4500151
Park City Mountain Resort hosted three events, both men and women, during the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympic Games. It is situated in the mountains directly west of Park City, Utah. The resort is a year-round recreation destination.
Location: Utah, United States

"The Eagle Race Arena at Park City Mountain Resort became a field of dreams for American athletes at the 2002 Olympic Winter Games. Park City Mountain Resort hosted three events, each averaging 15,700 ski and snowboard fans. The perfectly sculpted Eagle Superpipe showed America's snowboard dominance, with Kelly Clark's gold, and the American men's sweep by Ross Powers, Danny Kass, and J.J. Thomas. In parallel snowboard giant slalom, liver transplant recipient Chris Klug inspired the world with his bronze finish. Bode Miller came from behind in the men's giant slalom on CB's Run for the silver. Six of the ten U.S. Ski and Snowboard Team medals were won on the home mountain." SOURCE

Outside the Park City Mountain Resort Lodge, near the public plaza is a plaque reads:

XIX OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES
FEBRUARY 8-24, 2002

PARK CITY
MOUNTAIN RESORT

Official Venue of the

Site of the Men's and Women's
competitions in Alpine Giant Slalom,
Snowboard Halfpipe and Snowboard Parallel
Giant Slalom. Over 40,000 spectators attended
each of these events at the resort's
Eagle Race Arena.

Park City Mountain Resort continues
to be a leader in winter sports as an official
training site of the U.S. Ski and Snowboard
Teams and host of numerous International
Ski and Snowboard events.

ALPINE GIANT SLALOM
   MEN
G AUT - EBERHARTER, Stephan
S USA - MILLER, Bode*
B nor - KJUS, Lasse
   *USA's first ever Olympic Medal in Men's GS
   WOMEN
G CRO - KOSTELIC, Janica
S SWE - PAERSON, Anja
B SUI - NEF, Sonja

HALFPIPE
   MEN*
G USA - POWERS, Ross
S USA - KASS, Danny
B USA - THOMAS, Jarret
   *USA's fist winter medal's sweep since 1956
    WOMEN
G USA - CLARK, Kelly*
S FRA - VIDAL, Doriane
B SUI - REUTELER, Fabienne
   *USA's first Gold Medal of the 2002 Winter Games

PARALLEL GIANT SLALOM
   MEN
G SUI - SCHOCK, Philipp
S SWE - RICHARDSON, Richard
B USA - KLUG, Chris*
   * Klug received a liver transplant 19 months before
winning his medal. USA's first in Alpine Snowboarding

WOMEN
G FRA - BLANC, Isabelle
S FRA - RUBY, Karine
B ITA - TRETTEL, Lidia

"Park City Mountain Resort is located 34 miles (55 km) east of downtown Salt Lake City, in Park City, Utah. It was opened on December 21, 1963, as Treasure Mountain by United Park City Mines, the last surviving mining company in Park City, with funds from a federal government program meant to revive the economically depressed town. When it originally opened, it boasted the longest gondola in the United States, as well as a double chairlift, a J-bar lift, base and summit lodges, and a nine-hole golf course. A special Skier's Subway was used to transport skiers nearly 2.5 miles (4.0 km) into the mountain through the pitch-black Spiro Tunnel on a mine train, where skiers then boarded a mining elevator that lifted them 1,750 feet (530 m) to the surface, from there they had access to the entire mountain. Treasure Mountain's name was changed to the Park City Ski Area for its fourth season of 1966-67, and eventually it became known as the Park City Mountain Resort. The resort has grown to include eight peaks and nine bowls, with 3,300 acres (13.4 km2) of skiing and 16 lifts.

During the 2002 games the resort hosted the men's and women's giant slalom, men's and women's snowboarding parallel giant slalom, and both men's and women's snowboarding halfpipe events. The resort's Eagle Race Arena and Eagle Superpipe were used as the Olympics runs. Temporary stadiums were erected at the end of each run with spectator standing areas on each side, creating a combined capacity of 16,500 persons. 99.8 percent of available tickets for events at the resort were sold, for a total of 95,991 spectators witnessing events at the resort. During the games 96 percent of the resort was open to normal seasonal operations, and was the only venue to allow spectators to leave and reenter." SOURCE

"The present resort was opened on December 21, 1963 as Treasure Mountain by United Park City Mines. This company was the last surviving mining corporation in Park City, and the resort was opened with funds from a federal government program meant to revive the economically depressed town. When it originally opened, it boasted the longest gondola in the United States, as well as a double chairlift, a J-bar lift, base and summit lodges, and a nine-hole golf course. The gondola was a four passenger Polig-Heckel-Bleichert (PHB, a German aerial ropeway company). Its sister lift was built at Sugarloaf/USA in Carrabassett Valley, Maine, after top members of Sugarloaf's management visited Park City's lift.

When the slopes first opened to the public, a special Skier's Subway was used to transport skiers nearly 2.5 miles (4.0 km) into the mountain through the pitch-black Spiro Tunnel on a mine train, where skiers then boarded a mining elevator that lifted them 1,750 feet (530 m) to the surface, and from there they had access to the entire mountain. Aerial trams once used for hauling ore were converted into chairlifts. To this day, there are still more than 1,000 miles (1,610 km) of old silver-mine workings and tunnels beneath the slopes at Park City Mountain Resort and its neighboring resort, Deer Valley.

Treasure Mountain's name was changed to the Park City Ski Area for its fourth season of 1966-67, and in 1996, became known as the Park City Mountain Resort. The resort has grown to include eight peaks and nine bowls, with 3,300 acres (13.4 km2) of skiing and 16 chairlifts. The resort has also developed summer activities including an alpine slide, alpine coaster, zip-lines, and several hiking and biking trails.

A sister ski area, known as Park City West (renamed Wolf Mountain and now known as Canyons Resort) opened in 1968, and Deer Valley Resort opened in December 1981, at the site of the former Snow Park (1946–69).

Park City mountain resort is home to many ski schools run by the mountain, but is also home to privately owned ski schools. (Park city freestyle, Axis freeride, Park city ski team) Run by Mick Berry- Park city freestyle, Chris “Hatch” Haslock- Axis Freeride, Jesse Hunt- Park city ski team." SOURCE

Olympic Games: Salt Lake City Winter 2002

Sport held at venue: Skiing (Winter) - Alpine Skiing

Sport held at venue No 2: Skiing (Winter) - Snowboard

Additional sport(s) held at venue:
Specifically, the Park City Mountain Resort held events for both men and women in the following events: Alpine Giant Slalom Halfpipe Snowboard Parallel Giant Slalom

Start and/or Finish: Not Aplicable

Reference Supporting Olympic Use: Plaque at Location

Details of Reference Supporting Olympic Use:
There should be an "all of the above" option for the previous question: "Reference Supporting Olympic Use". However, since I found this plaque, I'll go with that one. The plaque is situated outside the Park City Mountain Resort Lodge, near the public plaza. The plaque reads: PARK CITY MOUNTAIN RESORT Official Venue of the XIX OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES Site of the Men's and Women's competitions in Alpine Giant Slalom, Snowboard Halfpipe and Snowboard Parallel Giant Slalom. Over 40,000 spectators attended each of these events at the resort's Eagle Race Arena. Park City Mountain Resort continues to be a leader in winter sports as an official training site of the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Teams and host of numerous International Ski and Snowboard events. ALPINE GIANT SLALOM MEN G AUT - EBERHARTER, Stephan S USA - MILLER, Bode* B nor - KJUS, Lasse *USA's first ever Olympic Medal in Men's GS WOMEN G CRO - KOSTELIC, Janica S SWE - PAERSON, Anja B SUI - NEF, Sonja HALFPIPE MEN* G USA - POWERS, Ross S USA - KASS, Danny B USA - THOMAS, Jarret *USA's fist winter medal's sweep since 1956 WOMEN G USA - CLARK, Kelly* S FRA - VIDAL, Doriane B SUI - REUTELER, Fabienne *USA's first Gold Medal of the 2002 Winter Games PARALLEL GIANT SLALOM MEN G SUI - SCHOCK, Philipp S SWE - RICHARDSON, Richard B USA - KLUG, Chris* * Klug received a liver transplant 19 months before winning his medal. USA's first in Alpine Snowboarding WOMEN G FRA - BLANC, Isabelle S FRA - RUBY, Karine B ITA - TRETTEL, Lidia

Current Use: Park City Mountain Resort is a year-round resort, but is primarily known as a Ski Resort.