Admiral David Glasgow Farragut - Cornish, NH
18T E 712793 N 4819821
A recasting of the famous sculpture of Admiral David Farragut in Madison Square Park in New York City is located at the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site in Cornish, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

David Farragut's naval career began at age nine when he was commissioned a Midshipman and ended with his death in 1870, at age 69, as the First Admiral of the United States Navy. He saw action in the War of 1812 and most notably in the American Civil War where he had victories in the Battle of New Orleans and the Battle of Mobile Bay, where he gave the famous command - “Damn the Torpedoes!”.

A 7.5' high bronze statue of Admiral David Glasgow Farragut stands on an 17' wide bluestone exedra both of which were sculpted by Augustus Saint-Gaudens. Farragut is wearing a naval frock coat, which is blowing in the wind, and facing south. He is holding a pair of binoculars in his left hand and has a sword on his left hip. Three steps lead up to the exedra which is decorated with bas-relief carvings of two female figures representing Loyalty on the left and Courage on the right. There are also carvings of a sword and of ocean waves. The monument was recast in 1994 from the original plaster model.

On the center of the exedra is the inscription:

DAVID GLASGOW
FARRAGUT

On the left side of the exedra a dedication to Farragut:

THAT THE MEMORY OF
A DARING AND SAGACIOUS COMMANDER AND
GENTLE GREAT-SOULED MAN WHOSE LIFE FROM CHILD-
HOOD WAS GIVEN TO HIS COUNTRY BUT WHO
SERVED HER SUPREMELY IN THE WAR
FOR THE UNION MDCCCLXI -
MDCCCLXV MAY BE PRESERVED AND
HONORED THAT THEY THEY WHO COME AFTER
AND WHO WILL OWE HIM SO MUCH MAY
SEE HIM AS HE WAS SEEN BY FRIEND AND
FOE HIS COUNTRYMEN HAVE SET UP
THIS MONUMENT A.D. MDCCCLXXXI

On the right side of the exedra a summary of Farragut's military career:

BORN NEAR KNOXVILLE TENNESSEE JULY V
MDCCCI - MIDSHIPMAN - MDCCCX - BATTLE OF ESSEX
AND PHOEBE - MARCH XXVIII - MDCCCXIV
LIEUTENANT MDCCCXXV - COMMANDER
MDCCCXLI - CAPTAIN MDCCCLV
BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS - APRIL XXV
MDCCCLXII - REAR ADMIRAL MDCCCLXII
BATTLE OF MOBILE BAY - AUG V
MDCCCLXIV - VICE ADMIRAL - DECEMBER
II MDCCCLXIV - FIRST ADMIRAL OF
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
MDLXXXVI - MDCCCLXVI - DIED
PORTHSMOUTH NEW HAMPSHIRE
AUGUST XIV MDCCCLXX

A sign next to the statue reads:

FARRAGUT MONUMENT

Saint-Gaudens first public monument commemorates Civil War Admiral David Glasgow Farragut (1801 - 1870). The great success of this work assured Saint-Gaudens reputation as a sculptor, following its unveiling in New York's Madison Square Park in 1881.

The base with ideal reliefs and exedra seat, inspired by the Italian Renaissance, welcomes the viewer to linger and contemplate the sculpture and inscription recalling Farragut's life and heroic deeds. Architect Stanford White (1855-1906) assisted in the design of the base, the first of many collaborations with the sculptor.

The soft bluestone had deteriorated by 1935. Funded by a federal grant, New York City recreated it in granite and donated the original to this site. The bronze replica cast (h. 8 ft. 3 in.) of Farragut was made in 1994.

Union or Confederacy: Union - North

General's Name: Admiral David Glasgow Farragut