De Aramæiske Løver - Viborg, Denmark
Kopier af to gamle løver fra den syriske by Hama --- Replicas of two ancient lions from the Syrian city of Hama
Location: Denmark

Udenfor JP Group A/S står disse to høje løver. De to løver er reproduktioner af to gigantiske basalt løver fra år 900 f.kr., der dekorerede hovedindgangen til det Aramæisk Kongepalads i Hama. Danske arkæologer fandt de to løver i stumper og stykker under udgravninger i Hama mellem 1931 og 1938 og transporterede dem hjem til Nationalmuseet i Danmark, hvor resterne blev samlet i en enkelt statue.

Statuen forblev i København i over 50 år, indtil der blev indgået en aftale mellem Syrien og Danmark i 1990'erne så statuen kunne vende hjem. Statuen har været udstillet på Hamas Nationalmuseum lige siden. Hama-løven er et af Syriens største, mest værdifulde og mest symbolske kulturelle fortidsminder.

JP Group blev grundlagt i 1975 af Johannes Pedersen. Han var oprindelig buschauffør, men fra 1965 brugte han al sin fritid på at producere gummiophæng til biler, gummihammere og askebægre. Dette gav ham økonomisk mulighed for at investere i værktøjer og maskiner til produktion af reservedele til det, som var hans største interesse, nemlig biler.

Outside JP Group A / S, these two tall lions are located. They are replicas of two giant basalt lions from 900 BC which decorated the main gate of the Aramaic royal palace in Hama. A Danish expedition excavating in Hama between 1931 and 1938 found the remains of the lions in poor condition and transported them to The Danish National Museum for restoration, where the remains were merged into a single statue.

The statue remained in Copenhagen Museum for over 50 years, until an agreement was made between Syria and Denmark in the 1990's to return the statue home, where it has been on display at Hama National Museum ever since. The Hama-lion is one of Syria's largest, most valuable and most symbolic cultural relics.

JP Group was founded in 1975 by John Pedersen. He was originally a bus driver, but in 1965 he spent all his spare time to produce rubber mounts for cars, hammers made by rubber and ashtrays. This gave him the financial means to invest in tools and machinery for the production of spare parts for what was his greatest interest; cars.

This Waymark is dedicated to, and inspired by Q10 - A danish Waymarking pioneer

Physical Address: