Miramar Beach restaurant - Half Moon Bay, CA
An ECV plaque by the Miramar Beach Restaurant.

"The Miramar restaurant opened during prohibition as the ocean Beach Hotel, one of the many local speakeasies. Small rumrunners, laden with booze from large Canadian ships, prized our covert coves. While the Miramar serviced its thirsty patrons., automobiles sped the remaining booze to San Francisco. From 1918 to 1955, redheaded madam Maymie Cowley, AKA the boss, ruled when prying GMEN CAlled the boss his the good stuff behind revolving kitchen cabinets and in other secrete compartments. Equal agility protected Madam Cowley's prostitution and gambling from local officials. Today, the Miramar Beach restaurant is one of the few Half Moon Bay Coast establishments to remember that golden era"