HIGHEST TRANSPORT CAPACITY - Aerial Ropeway Koblenz - Germany
The ropeway of Koblenz to Ehrenbreitsein transport up to 7600 persons a hour.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE:]
Die Seilbahn wurde zur BUGA 2011 in Koblenz errichtet. Ursprünglich sollte sie nach der BUGA wieder abgebaut werden, aber zwischenzeitlich wurde die Betriebgenehmigung bis 2026.

Die Seilbahn verbindet die Stadt Koblenz vom Rheinufer aus mit der Festung Ehrenbreitstein auf der rechten Rheinseite.
18 Kabinen für je 35 Personen transportieren die Fahrgäste über die 890m lange Strecke, Dabei wird ein Höhenunterschied von 112m überwunden.
7600 Personen können pro Stunde transportiert werden, das ist nach Aussage des Betreibers die weltweit höchste Transportkapazität einer Seilbahn.

[EN:]
This ropeway has been build for the BUGA (Bundesgartenschau / Federal Horticultural Show) in 2011. It has been planned to be in use for at most two years, but meanwhile the operation license has been renewed until 2026.
The ropeway connect the left hand side of the River Rhine with the Fortress Ehrenbreitsstein right-hand-side of the river.
18 cabins transports up to 35 persons each over a distance of 890m, overcoming a height distance of 112m.
Up to 7600 persons per hour can be transported by this ropeway. This is according to the operator the highest transport capacity of a ropeway world wide.
Type of documentation of superlative status: See website http://www.seilbahn-koblenz.de/Die_Seilbahn_in_Zahlen.html

Location of coordinates: Near the entry of the valley station