Ymir Rest Area - Ymir, British Columbia
11U E 484437 N 5458912
Ymir Rest Area is located on 1st Avenue across from the historic Ymir Hotel. From the north take Hwy. 6 to Zeeben Road exit go 1 km. From Salmo take Hwy. 6 to Ymir exit go 600 metres. The rest area is on the Rail Trail along the Salmo River.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ymir Rest Area is a very well maintained area to spend the day, stop to enjoy the Salmo River, have a picnic or just stretch your legs. It is only 1 km off the Hwy. 6 and it is suggested, if you need a break travel the short distance to this rest area.

Ymir has a lot of offer: a playground is about 200 metres away, behind the Hotel Ymir on 2nd Avenue.

Some of the great features are large covered picnic tables with open pit, great fishing a short distance away at Wildhorse Creek, and a large communal open pit with covered picnic table. All of this is available for free day use plus the sounds of the Salmo River nearby. There is also a two holer, natural facility close by.

Also as a bonus you can stay overnight for the nominal fee of $5.00 per night and you can stay up to 14 days.

There are more covered picnic tables available for use at the playground. This can be used for larger groups, with plenty of tables, bandstand, ball field and lots of green grass for the kids to romp and play.

Overall this is one of the best rest areas we stopped at in the Kootenays.
Highway Number: Hwy. 6