4th Maine Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308084 N 4407061
This obelisk is 1 of 15 monuments in the Park erected to Maine commands at Gettysburg. The memorial marks position held by 4th Maine Infantry during p.m. of July 2, 1863 and can be found at the entrance to Devil's Den.

The 4th Maine Infantry served as a member of Ward’s Brigade in Birney’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The 4th Maine Volunteer Infantry Regiment was assembled in Rockland, Maine on By May 20, 1861 with Colonel Hiram G. Berry as its commanding officer. The regiment was mustered out of service July 19, 1864, with the expiration of their term. The veteran volunteers and recruits were transferred to 19th Maine Infantry. Of the 1440 men that served in the regiment during the war 170 men were killed in action or died of wounds received in battle. An additional 443 were wounded, 137 men perished of disease, and 40 men expired in Confederate prisons. At Gettysburg, the fourth infantry was commanded by Colonel Elijah Walker (1818-1905). Walker was a lumber merchant in Rockland. He was wounded at Gettysburg on July 2 and again at the Wilderness. Capt. Edwin Libby (1832-1864) took command after he was injured, who was killed at Wilderness. Under Walker's command, the fourth Maine infantry brought 332 men to Gettysburg and among them, 11 were killed, 59 were wounded and 74 went missing.

The 4th Maine Infantry Monument is located the entrance to Devil's Den, just before the walking path that winds around the boulders up top, making its way up and over like Sickles Road. The obelisk is on the right or west side of the road while traveling south on this one way road. Parking is available at nineteen, dedicated, striped slots which are not always are available on summer weekends. In this case, you'll have to park above and in back of Devil's Den, in front of the 4th New York Independent Battery Monument (MN128-F). and its display of four 10-pounder Parrott rifles. Take care to park in the white lines or on asphalt widened shoulders and not park on anything remotely green looking as Park Police will happily ticket you. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 5:11 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 516 feet, ASL (and about to get much higher up on the Den). As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

Often times the regiments erect a second, less grandiose and more cosy efficient monument to mark their location on a specific day and such is the case for this regiment. That monument is called the 4th Maine Infantry Position Marker a still beautiful albeit relatively diminutive monument is located on the right or east side of Hancock Avenue (RD310) if traveling north along the road at an area called The Angle. The monument is directly across the road from the High Water Mark of the Rebellion Monument (MN230) and the Copse of Trees. The 1st New York Independent Battery Monument (MN231-B) is also right across the road, southwest of this position and the 106th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument (MN229-C) is also across the road, northwest of this position.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Five-sided shaft stands atop tapered rough hewn base. Flank markers, slant faced, 1’6?x1'x2'. More succinctly, its a 12-foot, granite popping out of a boulder; it's quite stunning. The monument marks the position held by the 4th Maine Infantry during the afternoon of July 2, 1863, in support of Smith’s 4th New York Battery. The regiment was outflanked on its left as Benning’s Georgians broke through the U.S. Sharpshooters and continued on toward the Slaughter Pen and Little Round Top.

The 4th Maine Infantry monument was erected and formally dedicated on October 3, 1889 by the State of Maine and unveiled seven days later on October 10, 1888. The monument is completely composed of granite. Overall, the sculpture is approximately 16 feet 4 inches x 6 feet² There is currently no record of the artisans or fabricator who produced the monument. The base is pentagon shaped with brief inscriptions on all five sides which read:

(Front):
4th Maine
Infantry
Colonel Elijah Walker

(Left Front Facing):
3d Corps. 1st Division.
2d Brigade.

(Left Rear Facing):
22 killed and died
38 wounded
56 missing

(Right Rear Facing):
Erected by the
State of Maine

(Right Front Facing):
In remembrance
of our casualties
July 2d, 1863

The 4th Maine Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN126-C.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks position held by 4th Maine Infantry during p.m. of July 2, 1863. 1 of 15 mns in Park to Maine commands at Gettysburg. Located near present entrance to Devil's Den. Position marker marks location of regiment on July 3, 1863 - Located on Hancock Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Mn, 2 flank markers & 1 position marker. Mn set on boulder. 5-sided double base, each side 6'w, 2'4" high. Granite shaft, 5-sided each side 2'9"w, Overall 12' high. Inscription on all sides. Flank markers, slant faced, 1'6"x1'x2'.

Long Physical Description:
N/A