St. Dunstan's - Auburn, AL
16S E 642558 N 3608685
Located on East Magnolia Avenue, St. Dunstan's is "The Episcopal Church at Auburn University" according to the sign in front of the building.
Location: Alabama, United States

Originally founded as Holy Innocent's Episcopal Church, the name was changed in 1957 when its focus became centered on college ministry to students at Auburn University. It is located on East Magnolia Avenue not far from Toomer's Corner at College Street and Magnolia.

The following from the Auburn Preservtion League gives a good description of the physical facility:

"The Gothic Revival-style structure was built by Algernon Blair of Montgomery and consecrated in 1931 by Bishop William G. McDowell Jr., the first Episcopal Chaplain at Auburn University (1919-1922) and the ninth Bishop of Alabama (1922-1938). Laymen like Sheldon (Shell) Toomer and Frederic C. Biggin were members of Holy Innocents. The name was changed to St. Dunstan’s the Episcopal Church at Auburn University in 1957 when it was made a campus ministry center. Frank Lockwood, considered by architectural historians to be one of most accomplished Alabama architects of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, was the original architect. In 1988, builder Malcolm L. Marsh Jr., and architect Bobby McAlpine were hired to maintain the church’s design integrity during a major renovation. The project cost nearly $1 million." source: (visit link)

In answer to the question "Who was St. Dunstan?", one page has this information:

"St. Dunstan started his profession as a monk at Glastonbury and became Abbot in 940. He completely reformed the monastery, and under his leadership it became famous for its learning. In 957 he was made Bishop of Worcester and in 960 was named Archbishop of Canterbury. The King and Archbishop together planned and carried out a thorough reform of Church and State.

The restoration of monastic life, which seemed to have been virtually extinct in England by the middle of the 10th century, was almost wholly a result of Dunstan's efforts. He established several foundations and zealously supported the cause of learning. He achieved fame as a musician, scholar, and metal worker." source: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No