Gramercy Park Historic District - New York, NY, USA
18T E 585607 N 4510135
Gramercy Park is a small, fenced-in private park, and is the core of the Gramercy Park Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

On the marker on can read:

GRAMERCY PARK HISTORIC DISTRICT

The Gramercy Park Historic District provides an early example of creative town planning. The area was developed in 1831 by Samuel B. Ruggles who laid out lots around New York City's only surviving private park. Buyers of the lots became joints owners of the park and each receiver a key to the gate. Original townhouse in Greek Revival, Italianate, Gothic Revival and Victorian Gothic styles still line the south and west sides of the square. The Friends Meeting House of the 1850s and one of the city's earliest apartment houses, built in 1883, are at the southeast corner.

Plaque provided by the New York Community Trust 1973

HISTORIC DISTRICT