Norrköping, Sweden
Norrköping is Sweden's tenth largest city. With the Motala River supplying power for its textile mile industry, it became known as "Sweden's Manchester".
Location: Östergötland, Sweden

Around 1283, the Lord of Östergötland, David Appelgren, donated his rights of salmon fishing to the a monastery. By the early 14th century, the town is believed to have grown to attain city status. Köping means there was a market there.

In the following centuries, several battles left NorrKöping with no medieval remains. The entire southern part of Norrköping was burnt During the Northern Seven Years' War (1563–1570). In 1655 the city was burnt and in 1719 the Russians again burnt it to the ground.

During the the 18th century, Norrköping was rebuilt, but in 1822 and 1826 the city again suffered from fires and finally wooden houses were banned. Through the 19th century, the cotton refining and paper mill industry flourished due to the proximity of the Motala River.

In the middle of the 20th century, the textile industry suffered from international competition and most factories were closed. As the 21st century opens Norrköping is being revived as a center of culture and education.

Norrköping City Hall or Rådhuset is located at the German square in central Norrköping. The Town Hall was built in from Helsingborg brick with directions of architect. It was originally built as a town hall but is now the municipal building. It was declared a heritage building in 1990. The Town Hall is built on the site of the old Town Hall, which was demolished in 1906. Old Town Hall was built in 1724-1734 as Norrköping was rebuilt after the Russians burned the town in 1719 during the Great Northern War.

The town hall can be seen in Google Street View.

Name: Town Hall

Fleminggatan 9‎
Norrköping, Östergötland Sweden

Date of Construction: 1907-1910

Architect: Isak Gustaf Clason

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
On top of the 225ft(68m) high building is a 15ft(4.5m) gilded statue of the patron saint St. Olaf, commonly known as Gull-Olle. It was created in 1910 by sculptor Johan Axel Wetterlund. A carillon in the high tower plays daily at noon and 5 p.m.