418 Hoover Street - Nelson, BC
11U E 478973 N 5481660
Originally built for a lawyer, this building was purchased by the Bank of Montreal in 1964 to replace its managers residence, which was sold in that year.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built for lawyer Robert s. Rennie in 1906, this house had all the Mod-Cons of the time. Shortly after its completion, on October 31st, 1906, The Daily Canadian stated that "This residence is the best yet built in Nelson, and has all the modern conveniences".

In 1911 the house was bought by Charles R. Hamilton and consequently is sometimes called the Hamilton House. In 1964 it became the property of the Bank of Montreal for use as the manager's residence.

Though the house possesses elements of Italianate Villa styling, its Late Victorian heritage shows through via the large verandah, the large scale, relative lack of surface decoration and pedimented entrance.

The house occupies number 163 on the Nelson Heritage Register 2011 update.
Type of Marker: Cultural