Oriental Bar - Tombstone, Arizona
Historic former saloon now store in the Tombstone Historic District in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The ORIENTAL BAR, NE. corner 5th and Allen Sts., across from the Crystal Palace, was famous as the hang-out of U. S. Deputy Marshal, Wyatt Earp. It is now a drug store. Earp and Sheriff John Behan took great care never to stand by an open window or doorway when in their respective headquarters. So many shots came from across the street that the saloon owners moved their bars about twenty feet back from the front doors to preserve what was left of the mahogany fittings and plate-glass mirrors. - Arizona: A State Guide, Tombstone section, pg.  247.

T During Prohibition the building became a drugstore and served in that role for many years.  Then it served as several different capacities over the years.  The building has been nicely restored and the Oriental Bar now serves as a couple stores.
Book: Arizona

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 247