LONGEST - Wooden and Covered Bridge in the United States - Cornish, NH
18T E 711657 N 4816700
The Cornish - Windsor Covered Bridge over the Connecticut River between Cornish NH and Windsor, VT is the longest wooden bridge and the longest covered bridge in the U.S. It is also the longest 2 span covered bridge in the world.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Cornish - Windsor Bridge, that spans the Connecticut river between NH and VT, is the longest wooden bridge in the United States. The bridge was constructed in 1866, is 449' and 5" long, and has two spans of 204' and 203'. It is 24' wide with a 19.5' roadway. Vertical clearance is 19.75' and it is rated to support 10 tons.

A sign on the NH side of the bridge reads: WALK YOUR HORSES OR PAY A TWO DOLLAR FINE. A wooden plaque reads:

CORNISH - WINDSOR
1866 - 1966
One Hundred year of continuous service to the
public ...Now (1966) the longest covered bridge
in the United States

COVERED BRIDGE ASSOCIATION OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

The bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, is a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark, and has been awarded the New Hampshire Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement Award.

An historical marker in a parking area south of the bridge gives the history of the bridge. It is inscribed:

SEAL OF THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

CORNISH - WINDSOR BRIDGE