Lee County Courthouse Cornerstone (CM0651) - Opelika, AL
16S E 652020 N 3613203
This mark is embedded in the cornerstone in the wall on the right side of the Lee County Courthouse in Opelika, Alabama. It is in front of the porch and can be easily seen from the steps.
Location: Alabama, United States

The courthouse is located on South 9th Street, between Avenue A and Avenue B. It was built in 1896. There is no indication as to the year it was placed in the marble cornerstone. While it can be seen, one has to navigate past bushes to be able to reach it at ground level.

The description from the datasheet reads:

01/01/1968 by NGS (GOOD)

DESCRIBED BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1968 AT OPELIKA. AT OPELIKA, AT THE COURTHOUSE, ABOUT MIDWAY BETWEEN AVENUE A AND AVENUE B ALONG 9TH STREET, SET VERTICALLY IN THE SOUTHEAST FACE OF THE CORNERSTONE IN THE NORTHEAST WALL OF THE COURTHOUSE, 1.7 FEET NORTHEAST OF THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF THE PORCH ALONG THE NORTHEAST SIDE OF THE COURTHOUSE, 4.3 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE GROUND AND ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE STREET.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: 823 A