Kimball, Bosque County, Texas
14S E 641748 N 3555003
Kimball was near State Highway 174 twenty miles northeast of Meridian in northeastern Bosque County. The ruins of a few of the buildings are preserved in Kimball Bend Park.

"Kimball, established around 1853–54, was named after Richard B. Kimball of New York, who settled in the area as part of his and Jacob Raphael de Cordova's colonization scheme. The town was surveyed close to Kimball's Crossing, which at that time was one of the few Brazos River crossings.

A post office existed there from 1860 to 1866 and from 1871 to 1907. A ferry was operated near the river crossing from shortly after the Civil War until around 1915. Kimball was also situated on the [so-called] Chisholm Trail and reached its height of growth and prosperity during the great cattle drives.

The Kimball Academy, in the downtown area, began to hold classes in the fall of 1873. By 1884 the community supported a population of about 250, was served by a variety of businesses including cotton gins, gristmills, two hotels, and several stores, and shipped corn, wheat, cotton, wool, and hides to outside markets.

Kimball's decline started with the end of the large cattle drives and continued when the railroad bypassed the town in 1881. By 1939 its estimated population had fallen to twenty, and it was reported at that level until the community was abandoned upon the completion of the Lake Whitney dam."

The above info from Karen Yancy, "KIMBALL, TX," Handbook of Texas Online (visit link) accessed July 21, 2013. Published by the Texas State Historical Association.

Some old photos of Kimball in the 1940's are here: (visit link)
That site also states that several old concrete foundations dating back to the 1870's remain. Some comments from 2009 on the site state that the ruins are not open to the public and that the park requires a $20 admission fee. But another site, (visit link) points out that if one asks about visiting the historic site for just a little while, you'll be admitted free. This site also points out that the ruins of three buildings are within the park, the public school, a store, and the ferry operator's house.

This site: (visit link) explains how to find even more of the remains of Kimball.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic