Southern Pacific Train Depot - Tombstone, Arizona
12R E 588351 N 3508864
Marker for historic former railroad depot now library in the Tombstone Historic District in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of historical marker:

Southern Pacific Train Depot
1903

The Railroad reach Tucson in March of 1880. Richard Gird had a railroad spike crafted of solid silver the the Toughnut Mine.  It was presented to the President of the Southern Pacific Railroad as an inducement to bring a railroad spur to Tombstone. The solid silver spike disappeared into the gentleman's collection and so did Tombstone's hopes for railroad service for many years.  Spurs were built in Nogales, Benson, Contention and early 1900s and finally reached Tombstone in 1903.  A huge celebration was held in April with over 2000 guests attending.  Southern Pacific provided freight and passenger service to Tombstone until 1961.  In spite of Tombstone's best efforts to retain service, it was discontinued and the rails removed.  In 1961, Southern Pacific donated the depot to the City of Tombstone.  The City turned it into the first permanent home of the Tombstone City Library. Tombstone school children named the new library "The Reading Station."  This is the original depot built in 1903.

Marker Name: Southern Pacific Train Depot

Type of history commemorated: Place