Isaac Pursell House - Cattell Tract Historic District - Merchantville, NJ
18S E 496022 N 4422682
Perhaps the greatest example of Victorian architecture, perfectly preserved, can be found right here in this small town incorporated in 1874. This contributing structure is a beautiful example of Victorian architecture from the late 9th century.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I took a 2 hour walk of this incredible and little known town/jewel. There are countless examples of wonderful Victorian architecture which is the mainstay for this historic district. I went to the borough hall and picked up a brochure entitled A Walking Tour of the Cattell Tract, A National Registered Historic District. Inside the pamphlet, there are 15 examples of contributing structures with a wide range of diversity so as to allow the visitor to have a complete flavor of the district. There are a total of 174 buildings in the district. While I was unable to procure a list on this day, the borough folks told me contributing houses (everyone from the 1890s) have markers indicating the date of construction and the original homeowner's name. There are many contributing structures without the markers, but, I only documented the ones with the markers so as to waymark them and provide suitable evidence for the contributing structures category. Recently however, the nomination form has been digitized and now all of the properties and narratives are available.

The complete nomination form with all the contributing structures and their narratives can be found HERE

The narrative for this property reads as follows:
c. 1889, attributed to architect Isaac Pursell. 2 1/2-story, Queen Anne/Shingle Style house, stone first floor, diamond-cut shingles above. Porch-fronted, turned posts, ornate brackets, slender turned balustrade. First floor segmental-arched openings; glazed and paneled double doors, four 1/1 double hung windows with paneled shutters. Slate pent in front of balconied second floor. Paired outer windows flank cenral glazed double doors. Steep sloping slate roof with Shingle Style massing. Gables and ridgeline with crenellation, two brick chimneys. Side polygonal bay an stepped bracketed projections as elevation rises to crowning finial at peak of gable. — Contributing (Section 7, Page 13) SOURCE

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No