Birthplace of Pliny the Elder and Younger - Como, Italy
32T E 506464 N 5073111
The imposing west front of the cathedral was built between 1457 and 1498 and features a rose window and a portal between two statues of Pliny the Elder and Pliny the Younger, natives of Como.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

Gaius Plinius Secundus (AD 23 – August 25, AD 79), better known as Pliny the Elder, was a Roman author, naturalist, and natural philosopher, as well as naval and army commander of the early Roman Empire, and personal friend of the emperor Vespasian.

Gaius Plinius Caecilius Secundus, born Gaius Caecilius or Gaius Caecilius Cilo (61 – ca. 112), better known as Pliny the Younger, was a lawyer, author, and magistrate of Ancient Rome.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free