A Short Outing for ‘Old Ironsides’ on Sunday - Boston, MA
19T E 330678 N 4693178
The USS Constitution often called "Old Ironsides" was launched in 1797 and is still in active service...and proved it in 2012.

On August 18, 2012, the New York Times (visit link) ran the following story (It appeared online on August 17,2012.):

"Massachusetts: A Short Outing for ‘Old Ironsides’ on SundayBy THE ASSOCIATED PRESS
Published: August 17, 2012

The Navy’s oldest warship will sail under its own power for just the second time in more than a century to commemorate the battle that won it the nickname Old Ironsides. The Constitution, which was launched in 1797, will be tugged from its berth in Boston Harbor on Sunday to the main deepwater pathway into the harbor. It will then set out to the open seas for a 10-minute cruise. The short trip commemorates the day two centuries ago when the Constitution bested the British frigate Guerriere in a fierce battle during the War of 1812. It follows a three-year restoration project and is the first time the Constitution has been to sea on its own since its 200th birthday in 1997. Before that, it had not sailed under its own power since 1881. The Constitution is periodically tugged into the harbor for historical display."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/18/2012