The 44-Gun Frigate USS Constitution - Boston, MA
USS Constitution often called "Old Ironsides" was launched in 1797 is still in active service.

Good Reads (visit link) informs us about "The 44-Gun Frigate USS Constitution: "Old Ironsides" by Karl Heinz Marquardt"-

""'Old Ironsides', as the USS Constitution is affectionately known, acquired her nickname during the dramatic confrontation with HMS Guerriere in 1812, during which the enemy's shot failed to penetrate her strong oak hull. By this time she was already fifteen years old. As one of the six original frigates ordered by George Washington on 27 March 1794, she and her sisters represent the birth of the US Navy and she occupies a special place in its history." In 1954 President Eisenhower signed into law the repair and restoration of Constitution as a museum vessel, and she has remained one of the major visitor attractions of the Boston National Historic Park since its inception twenty years later. In this brand new addition to the well-established and highly popular 'Anatomy' series, the author has compared draughts from the twentieth century restorations with original plans from 1796 and drawings from her major refit in the 1840s, to produce, for the first time, an accurate set of plans for the frigate as she would have appeared during the Anglo-American War."

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"USS Constitution is a wooden-hulled, three-masted heavy frigate of the United States Navy. Named by President George Washington after the Constitution of the United States of America, she is the world's oldest commissioned naval vessel afloat. Launched in 1797, Constitution was one of six original frigates authorized for construction by the Naval Act of 1794 and the third constructed. Joshua Humphreys designed the frigates to be the young Navy's capital ships, and so Constitution and her sisters were larger and more heavily armed and built than standard frigates of the period. Built in Boston, Massachusetts, at Edmund Hartt's shipyard, her first duties with the newly formed United States Navy were to provide protection for American merchant shipping during the Quasi-War with France and to defeat the Barbary pirates in the First Barbary War.

Constitution is most famous for her actions during the War of 1812 against Great Britain, when she captured numerous merchant ships and defeated five British warships: HMS Guerriere, Java, Pictou, Cyane and Levant. The battle with Guerriere earned her the nickname of "Old Ironsides" and public adoration that has repeatedly saved her from scrapping. She continued to serve as flagship in the Mediterranean and African squadrons, and circled the world in the 1840s. During the American Civil War, she served as a training ship for the United States Naval Academy. She carried US artwork and industrial displays to the Paris Exposition of 1878.

Retired from active service in 1881, Constitution served as a receiving ship until designated a museum ship in 1907. In 1934 she completed a three-year, 90-port tour of the nation. Constitution sailed under her own power for her 200th birthday in 1997, and again in August 2012, to commemorate the 200th anniversary of her victory over Guerriere.

Constitution's stated mission today is to promote understanding of the Navy's role in war and peace through educational outreach, historic demonstration, and active participation in public events. As a fully commissioned US Navy ship, her crew of 60 officers and sailors participate in ceremonies, educational programs, and special events while keeping the ship open to visitors year round and providing free tours. The officers and crew are all active-duty US Navy personnel and the assignment is considered special duty in the Navy. Traditionally, command of the vessel is assigned to a Navy Commander. Constitution is berthed at Pier 1 of the former Charlestown Navy Yard, at one end of Boston's Freedom Trail."

Author(s): Karl Heinz Marquardt