Can Can Restaurant - Tombstone, Arizona
12R E 588373 N 3508988
Marker for historic former restaurant now photography studio in the Tombstone Historic District in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of historical marker:

Can Can Restaurant
1879

The Can Can Restaurant was established in 1879 by Quong Kee.  It was one of Tombstone's best known restaurants.  In 1886 it was purchased by John Henninger who turned it into a first class eating establishment.  It had a number of proprietors until 1921.  In 1928, it became the Piggly Wiggly Market.  In 1945 a Dr. Paul Zin and Father All opened the Tombstone Medical Center in this building.  It was a facility for the treatment of asthma and other respiratory ailments.  It was very successful and operated until the death of Father Aull in 1948.  In the 1970's it was a coin ship.  It has had several tenants over the years, but is the original historic building.

Marker Name: Can Can Restaurant

Type of history commemorated: Place