Can Can Restaurant - Tombstone, Arizona
12R E 588373 N 3508988
Historic former restaurant now photography studio in the Tombstone Historic District in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The CAN CAN RESTAURANT, NW. corner 4th and Allen Sts., now abandoned, was once famed for its delicacies. During the 1880s this restaurant employed hunters to provide it with bear, deer, and antelope, and imported lobsters and fish from Guaymas, Mexico by fast stage. The name can still be discerned on the galvanized-iron false front..- Arizona: A State Guide, Tombstone section, pg. 249.

The Can Can Restaurant building has had many uses over the years.  It served as a first class eating establishment and had many proprietors until 1921.  In 1928 it became a Piggly Wiggly Market.  It served as a medical facility for treatment of asthma during the 1940s.  In the 1970s it served as a coin shop.  Currently is an old time tourist photography studio

The building is a contributing building in the National Historic Landmark Tombstone Historic District.
Book: Arizona

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 249