Sylva, NC
17S E 297597 N 3916785
Sylva became the seat of Jackson County in 1913. Continues as a mountain town based on paper manufacturing and tourism.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The historical NC guidebook says: SYLVA (2,047 alt., 1,340 pop.) became the seat of Jackson County in 1913. The town in named for William Sylva, a native of Denmark and early settler; the county, for Gen. Andrew Jackson. Sylva is surrounded by seven peaks more than 6,000 feet high. On a hill in eastern part of town are homes of workers in the big paperboard plant and tannery, Sylva's oldest industry. Overlooking the business section on an elevation at the head of the street is the red brick JACKSON COUNTY COURTHOUSE.
--- NORTH CAROLINA - A Guide to the Old North State

Sylva continues as the county seat in the Plott Balsam mountains. The 2010 census found 2,588 people in town. Paperboard plant continues now as Jackson Paper Manufacturing. The "red brick" courthouse has been painted white - and now houses the library after a new courthouse was built elsewhere.

Coordinates are for the old courthouse since referenced in the guidebook.

Book: North Carolina