Schieffelin Hall - Tombstone, Arizona
12R E 588448 N 3509086
Historic social hall, opera house and theater in the Tombstone Historic District in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

SCHIEFFELIN HALL, Fremont and 4th Sts., a large white building, now used as a Masonic lodge, was built in 1881 by Al Schieffelin, brother of Ed Schieffelin. Many illustrious dramatic actors of the day appeared with their companies on the Schieffelin Hall stage Frederick Ward among them. John L. Sullivan and a company of boxers also gave performances at the hall..- Arizona: A State Guide, Tombstone section, pg. 250.

Schieffelin Hall has been restored and is in very good condition.  It is the largest standing adobe structure in the southwest United States.  It serves much the same purpose today as it did when built.  It is used for City Council meeting, social gathering and theatrical performances.  It remains the home of  King Solomon Lodge #5 of the Freemasons.

The Hall is a contributing building in the National Historic Landmark Tombstone Historic District..
Book: Arizona