St. Thomas Synagogue - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, USVI
St. Thomas Synagogue is located on a steep hillside on Krystal Gade in Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas - USVI.
Location: US Virgin Islands

The official name for the Synagogue on St. Thomas is Beracha Veshalom Vegmiluth Hasidim. The Synagogue was built in 1833 and has the distinction of being the second oldest synagogue built under the American flag. It is also the oldest such synagogue in continuous use.

The original congregation on St. Thomas was formed by a group of Sephardic Jewish merchants in 1796. The current Synagogue is the 4th synagogue build on this site. The membership reached a peak in the mid 19th century and is once again growing.

The brick and stucco building is constructed in the Gothic Revival style on a site locally known as Synagogue Hill. You can purchase a tee shirt commemorating your climb of Synagogue Hill. Inside the wood is mostly mahogany. The menorah dates back to 11th century Spain. The lighting is from the Netherlands. Visitors will immediately notice the sand floor which is most commonly found in Sephardic Temples.

The congregation is affiliated with the Reform Jewish movement. The rabbi is Stephen F. Moch.

St. Thomas Synagogue was listed as a National Landmark in 1997 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Reformed