99th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308014 N 4407119
This sculpture is 1 of 2 for this regiment & 1 of 110 monuments in the Park for PA commands at Gettysburg. The memorial marks the position of the 99th on the late afternoon on July 2 when they held the line for 30 minutes against Benning's Brigade.

The 99th Pennsylvania Infantry was also known as 32nd Volunteers. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Ward’s Brigade in Birney’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Major John W. Moore (1836 - January 15, 1865), a native of Philadelphia and who was eventually killed at the battle of Fort Fisher while in command of the 203rd Pennsylvania on January 15, 1865. Born in Philadelphia, he enlisted in the Union Army on July 9, 1861, and was commissioned as Captain of Company G, 66th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry. The regiment failed to complete its recruitment, and was disbanded. John W. Moore was transferred on March 3, 1862 to Company K, 99th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry and became its Captain. Stationed around the soon to be famous Devils Den area, Major Moore was directing the placement of his regiment when he received a gunshot wound and had to be taken from the field. Major Moore returned to his command the next day, directing it while it held its position during the failed Pickett's Charge, later directing the regiment in follow up actions supporting the II Corps. Under his command the 99th brought 339 men to the Gettysburg battlefield and among them, 18 were killed, 81 were wounded and 11 went missing. In total, the 99th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment lost 9 officers and 113 enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 1 officer and 112 enlisted men to disease during the Civil War.

The 99th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located on the straightaway portion of Sickles Road that comes out of the serpentine section which wraps its way to the top of Devil's Den. The monument is on the right or east side of the road if traveling north pushed back form the road in a clearing. This is a very rocky and sometimes treacherous area so be careful not to snap an ankle. The monument is on top of and just north of Devil's Den at a place called Houck's ridge which if looking to the east, afford a view of Little Round Top. Parking is available up here at large shoulder areas on the right side of the road directly across from this monument, 110 feet away. Take care to not park on anything remotely green looking as Park Police will happily ticket you. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 4:46 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 553 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

There is another monument to this regiment also called the 99th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument which is considered a secondary monument or position marker, which relative to the other position markers here, is so elaborate and large, it has its own NRHP contributing listing while almost all of the others do not qualify. This monument marks the location occupied by the regiment on July 3, 1863. This monument is located on the east or right side of hancock Avenue if traveling north, behind the Angle. This secondary monument was originally located at Houck’s Ridge in 1886, later the location of this primary monument, which was erected second. This position monument was moved to its present site in 1889.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site ( and me) offers the following description: Polished tiered and tapered granite monument with bronze state tablet, topped by granite diamond finial, the symbol of the Third Corps. The monument rests upon a boulder. The finial looks like a complex three-dimensional irregular dodecahedron only looking like diamonds if staring at a side straight on. This newer design looks rather modern compared to others and works in the keystone symbol of Pennsylvania as the shape of the monument. So, the four faceted diamond is perched atop a similarly four sided "keystone". There is some nice symbolism demonstrated here. Including the 2-tiered base, there are five levels or layers to this sculpture looking like geometric blocks stacked one upon another. The top piece is of red granite and the rest is gray granite.

The monument was dedicated September 11, 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed of granite with bronze incorporated into the design for the state seal. The base is a natural boulder, that being the absolute bottom of the sculpture, which has its own base. The monument is approximately 14 feet x 2 feet 7 inches² which the base is approximately 4 feet 5 inches in width and 3 feet 5 inches in depth. The monument was fabricated by Cunningham, firm which produces monuments I imagine. I could not find any mention of them anywhere. I'd wager one of the men in the unit either ran the business or knew the fellow who had the business.There are inscriptions on all four sides which read:

(Around the Upper step):
99th Pennsylvania Infantry
2nd Brigade
1st Division
3rd Corps

(Front):
Fought on this line in the
afternoon of July 2nd
Present at Gettysburg
339 officers and men
Killed and died of wounds
1 officer and 24 men
Wounded 4 officers
and 70 men
Captured or missing
11 men
Total 110

(Left):
Recruited in Phila and
Lancaster Counties
Mustered in July 21 1861
To January 18 1862
Re-enlisted January 1864
Mustered out July 1 1865
Total enrollment 2140

(Back):
9 officers and 115 men
Died of disease & c
1 officer and 116 men
Wounded 27 officers and 337 men
Captured or missing
2 officers and 153 men
Total 760

(Right):
2nd Bull Run - North Anna
Chantilly - Totopotomy
White's Ford - Cold Harbor
Fredericksburg - Petersburg
Chancellorsville - Strawberry Plains
Gettysburg - Deep Bottom
Wapping Heights - Poplar Springs
Auburn - Boydton Road
Kelly's Ford - Hatcher's Run
Mine Run - Petersburg Watkins' House
Wilderness - Amelia Springs
Spotsylvania - Appomattox

The 99th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN137-B.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks position of 99th Pennsylvania on late afternoon of July 2, 1863 when they held the line for 30 minutes against Benning's Brigade. 1 of 110 mns in Park to PA commands at Gettysburg. Located on Houck's Ridge above Devil's Den & E of Sickles Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. Polished double base, 4'5" sq. set on boulder. Polished, 2 tiered, slant faced, gray granite shaft, 2'7" sq. Topped w/ multi-faceted red granite cap. Bronze State seal W face. All 14'H. Flank markers: "L" slant faces. Rgt mrkr shared w/ 124 NY, 1'x'1'x2'.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a 2.7 foot square, polished two tiered, slant faced gray shaft topped with a multi-faceted red granite cap and set on a 4.5 foot square polished double base. Overall height is fourteen foot. The shaft has a bronze state seal on the west face. Flanking markers have L slant faces, one foot square. Located on Houck's Ridge above Devil's Den and east of Sickles Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form