Secrest Ferry Bridge - Owen County, Indiana
16S E 527830 N 4353686
Historic iron truss bridge located over the White River in Owen County along North County Line road between Spencer and Gosport.
Location: Indiana, United States

This bridge is also known as Owen County Bridge #9, Monroe County Bridge #164 and the Gosport Bridge. It is claimed by both Owen and Monroe counties as it links the two counties together.

Secrest Ferry Birdge is the longest Pennsylvania truss highway span in Indiana, and it is a very impressive structure. With its complex Pennsylvania truss configuration, the bridge's length contrasts with delicate members that include built-up beams with v-lacing to create a lightweight yet pleasingly complex structure that offers much for the eye to enjoy. The bridge is historically significant as an important inter-county link, while it is also technologically significant for its size, historic integrity, and truss configuration.

The bridge was restored for pedestrian use in 2008. J. A. Barker Engineering did the design work, while CLR Inc. of Vincennes Indiana was the on-site contractor. Painting was done by Bloomfield Painting Inc.

Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1996.

Length of Span: