Hayward - Taft House - Mendon, MA
Built in 1820 for Caleb Hayward, a local prominent attorney.

#38 Maple Street is significant as a substantial example of wood frame Federal vernacular domestic architecture in Mendon. Particularly noteworthy is its distinctive hip roofed form and long rear, multisegmented wing. Its front door is flanked by multipane side lights and a graceful fan light. Projecting from the east is a fluted Tuscan columned entrance porch. This house possesses a hip Georgian form. Its 5x4 bay main block has a center hall plan. Its main facade is highly symmetrical and clad with clapboards. Its windows contain 6/6 wood sash. This house rises 2-stories from a granite basement to an asbestos shingle covered hip roof with three
tall brick chimneys.

38 Maple Street is of major historical significance on the local level as the home of prominent early 19th c. Mendon attorney Caleb Hayward. This house was built ca. 1820 for Hayward and is wife—a daughter of Congressman and lawyer Seth Hastings. Calib Hayward practiced law with his brother-in-law, William S. Hastings in the small masonry Federal building at 13 Main Street. In 1825, Ehen Hayward, brother of Caleb came to Mendon from Boston to serve as the cashier of Mendon's bank (now #3 Main Street). He lived with his brother at 38 Main Street. ON the date this bank was scheduled to be opened, the building at 3 Main Street was not finished, so to keep the franchise, the Haywards "set up business in this house's NE parlor, the funds being kept "in a china closet with a cheap lock only for safeguard". When the Mendon bank was abandoned in 1831, Ehenzer Hayward went to Uxbridge as the cashier of the bank there. During the late 19th/early 20th c. three generations of the Frank Taft family lived here. During the 1890's Frank Taft was employed
as a high-way surveyor.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820