Rhome United Methodist Church - Rhome, TX
The Rhome United Methodist Church is located at the corner of First and Dogwood Streets, Rhome, TX.

A history of the church, from its website:

Rhome United Methodist Church has been meeting since November 17, 1884. Rev. F. V. Evans served the Church. It is believed that Rev. Evans also served Aurora, Newark, and Anneville. On November 16, 1892, Col. Benjamin Morris and his wife, Roxana Blair Morris, deeded a lot to the Church for the purpose of building a structure for worship. The first Church was presented to the congregation on October 13, 1902.

Highway 114 took the original building. In the early 1940s, the congregation purchased the building of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church at the corner of First and Dogwood streets in downtown Rhome. Today, worship services continue to be held at this stately church, which holds the distinction of being a Texas Historical Designated Building.

As the congregation grew in the 1990s, Rhome purchased an eight-acre parcel of land located four miles south of the Rhome church on County Road 4651. Participating in the North Central Conference Vision 20/20 program, Rhome began building on the property. By July 28, 2002, the new church, called Seven Hills United Methodist Church, began holding worship services. While the Seven Hills UMC closed in 2011, Rhome continues to serve the community.

Throughout the years, Rhome has remained open and has served the community spiritually through continued worship activities, Youth activities, United Methodist Women, United Methodist Men, Vacation Bible School, the Spirit of Christmas, Bible Studies, and others. An improvement to the location includes the building of the playground on Dogwood street. The current Pastor for Rhome is Fred Utz. Former pastors include Reverends Roy Montgomery, Thomas F. Benoy, James Spencer, Phil Hirsch, James Dean, and Jerry Mahle.

A Texas Historical Marker is here, and it says:

Organized in the 1880s under the direction of the Rev. F.V. Evans, this church held early services in the Prairie Point Schoolhouse, under brush arbors and in a tent. The first building was completed in 1903 from funds raised by the congregation. It was located on land conveyed by Colonel Benjamin Morris and his wife Roxana, donors of the Rhome townsite. In 1940 the congregation moved to a remodeled building that had been the chapel of an early Cumberland Presbyterian Church. Since the 1880s, members of the United Methodist Church have led in Rhome's development. (1982)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: Unknown