The Northernmost Point of Lake Michigan
16T E 624269 N 5105907
This Michigan Historical Marker is in a Roadside Park on the south side of US Hwy 2 about 3 miles east of Naubinway, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

According to (visit link) it was erected in 1965. On the sign, there is also a map of the 1805 boundary as well as today's boundary.
Historical Date: 01/01/1805

Historical Name: n/a

Description:
The Northernmost Point of Lake Michigan About a mile west of here is the northernmost point of Lake Michigan. This geographical location is of historical importance because the act of Congress which created the territory of Michigan in 1805 used it to mark the western boundary of this new frontier governmental unit. The boundary ran up the middle of Lake Michigan "to its northern extremity, and thence due north to the northern boundary of the United States." West of this line the Upper Peninsula was part of Indiana Territory. In 1818, Michigan's boundary was pushed west to the Mississippi River. All of the U.P., along with what is now Wisconsin and parts of Minnesota, came within the limits of the territory.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: