St. Paul's Episcopal Church - Tombstone, Arizona
One of two historical markers for the St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of historical marker:

St. Paul's Episcopal Church

St. Paul's was completed in 1882 at a cost of $5,000.  The first service was held June of 1882 with Endiott Peabody officiating.  Peabody, 25 years old, had raised the funds to building St. Paul's  After leaving Tombstone he went on to found and become Headmaster of the prestigious Groton's School in Massachusetts.  This beautiful old adobe building still stands much as it was in 1882.  The Bell tower was struck by lightning and was replaced by a lower tower but the light fixtures, said to be from an 1870s whaling ship, the stained glass windows, the pews, and most of the other furnishings are original.  It is still a place of worship for the community. Some authors note that St. Paul's is the oldest protestant church in Arizona.

Marker Name: St. Paul's Episcopal Church

Type of history commemorated: Place