St Davids Cathedral - Pembrokshire, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 343856 N 5750338
Built upon the site of St David's 6th century monastery St Davids Cathedral has been a site of pilgrimage and worship for 1500 hundred years. Located in St David's, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"To understand part of the reason St. Davids is so special, you have to know a little about the history of the area. St. David is the patron saint of Wales. Legend claims he was born around 500 A.D. on the rugged Pembrokeshire coast of southwest Wales. He was the founder of a strict monastic order in the town that bears his name, and was the most influential clergyman in all Wales during the "Age of Saints." His place of birth and the cathedral built in his name became one of the most important shrines of medieval Christendom - two pilgrimages to St. Davids equaling one to Rome. Important sites at St. Davids include the cathedral and ruined Bishop's Palace, along with St. Non's Church and Well. St. Non was St. David's mother.

St Davids is one of the great historic shrines of Christendom. Nowhere in Britain is there a more ancient cathedral settlement, for it reaches back fourteen centuries and survived the plunder of the Norsmen in the 'Dark Ages'. St David chose this wild, beautiful region as the site of his monastery in the 6th century and you will find his shrine in the purple-stoned cathedral, which nestles inconspicuously in a grassy hollow beneath the rooftops of the tiny city.

The large, cruciform cathedral, dating from 1176, is a treasury of fine things. The nave has a breath-taking beauty, embodying three centuries of craftsmanship which now make up a scene of medieval splendour. There are superb examples of the woodcarver's art in St David's - just gaze upwards at the decorative roof - and the choir stalls date from the late 15th century. Here, note the wit and zest of the medieval mericord carvings (carvings on the hinged seats in the choir stalls); they represent a trend away from the decorative severity of earlier times, and show that even in religion, humor had its part to play." Text Source: (visit link)

Cathedral Web Site. (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1000 Places to See Before You Die. (Second Edition) A travelers Life list.

Page Location in Source Book: Page 53

Type of Waymark: Sacred Site on a scenic coastline.

Location of Coordinates: Main Entrance

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
Opening Months: January to December Opening Times: Daily 8.30am-5.00pm Admission Info: Free - but donations invited During August we shall try to provide regular tours on Mondays at 11.30 am, on Fridays at 2.30 pm and on other days subject to demand and guide availability. Please see the notices in the South Porch and the Weekly Pew