Venn House - Maison Venn - Ottawa
18T E 444164 N 5028765
Built after the great fire of 1900 for George F. Venn, a shipping agent, this house is located on Elm Street. Construite après le grand feu de 1900 pour George F. Venn, un agent pour le commerce maritime, cette maison est située sur la rue Elm.
Location: Ontario, Canada

George Francis Venn constructed this exceptionally large brick double after the Great Fire of 1900 devastated Rochesterville and most of west-end Ottawa. Venn, a shipping agent for a nearby lumber manufacturer, Pierce & Co., built his original house on this site in the 1870s. At that time, Rochesterville was developing as a residential neighbourhood for lumber barons and managers whose offices were located nearby in the Chaudière Falls and Lebreton Flats area.

The Fire of 1900 sparked an exodus of wealthy lumber barons, but Venn rebuilt on this site. The house remained in the Venn family until 1958.

Venn House

Text of the plaque on the front of the house:

This was the first and largest house built in Rochesterville after the great fire of 1900. It was built for George F. Venn, a shipping agent for Pierce & Co. This late Victorian house is unusual in Rochesterville for tis size and ornament.

Maison Venn

Texte de la plaque sur le devant de la maison:

Cette maison a été la première et la plus grande que l’on ait construite à Rochesterville après l’incendie de 1900. Elle a été construite pour George F. Venn, un agent pour le commerce maritime de Pierce & Company. En raison de sa grandeur, et ses ornements, cette maison de la fin de l’époque Victorienne constitue une exception à Rochesterville.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton