Skokanský areál "Na Buciskách" - Rožnov pod Radhoštem, Czech Republic
Skokanský areál "Na Buciskách" // Ski jumping area "Na Buciskách"
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Skokanský areál v Rožnove
První skokanský mustek v Rožnove p. R. byl vybudován v údolí Paseka kolem roku 1930 a umožnoval skoky do vzdálenosti 30 metru. Tento objekt stál až do roku 1958. Mustek "Hradisko" byl vystaven roku 1954 podle plánu ceského stavitele Jarolíma. Kritický bod byl ustanoven na 54 metrech a o tri roky pozdeji byl mustek vybaven umelohmotným povrchem. V 70. letech se zde skákalo mnoho krajových i mezinárodních závodu jak v léte, tak v zime.

Další rekonstrukce mustku byla uskutecnena v roce 1975, ta úplne poslední inovace probehla v roce 2006. Nejdríve byla opravena nájezdová vež, zvýšen K-bod (70m) a pristaven mustek pro juniory (K-35). Pred deseti lety se pak v areálu "Na Buciskách" dockali i nejmenší skokánci, pro než byly postaveny mustky K-15 a K-7. Rekordmanem je Vít Hácek, který zde v srpnu 2008 dolétl na znacku 79 metru.

Zdroj: (visit link)

History:

The first ski jump at Rožnov was built in Paseka Valley about 1930, which allowed jumps on up to 30 m and existed until 1958.
The Hradisko ski jump was constructed in 1954 after plans of the Czech jump constructer Jarolim. It had a critical point of 54 m and got plastic mattings in 1957. Until the end of the 70’s many national and international competitions took place there in summer as in winter. Even Jirí Raška and Björn Wirkola competed there in a summer competition in 1969, attended by 30,000 spectators!
1975 a large reconstruction followed. The inrun tower was completely made out of steel, the profile was enlarged into a K70 hill and the K38 junior ski jumping hill was renewed. In the years 2001/02 the K15 and K9 children’s jumps were built. The Hradisko K70 ski jump at skiing areal Na Buciskách was again reconstructed in 2006 and covered with new mattings. In 2011 also the three smaller hills were equipped with new plastic mattings.
Most succesful ski jumper of TJ Rožnov was František Jež who won 4 World Cups in early 1990's.

Active: yes