Joan of Arc, Maid of Orleans, Portland, Oregon
10T E 529438 N 5041487
The statue of Joan of Arc, Maid of Orleans (1412-1431) is located in a traffic circle on NE 39th Street and Glisan.
Location: Oregon, United States

In honor of the American Doughboy, soldiers closely allied with the French in World War I, Dr. Henry Waldo Coe donated the statue of Jeanne D’Arc (Joan of Arc, Maid of Orleans 1412-1431). She sits atop her horse at the intersection of NE 39 Street and Glisan (now called Coe Circle) in the Laurelhurst area. The statue was created by Emmanuel Fremiet in 1924.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the statue.

Be very careful getting to the traffic circle. Use the crosswalk.