Prairie Rose Carousel
14T E 685018 N 5127364
This Carousel is located inside a climate-controlled building on the Chahinkapa Zoo grounds at 1900 N 4th Street in Wahpeton, North Dakota.
Location: North Dakota, United States

This classic wood portable carousel was built in 1926 by Spillman Engineering and includes the restored original band organ built by the Johnson Organ Company. It is two rows of ten jumping horses each plus two stationary chariots. From the Carousel web page:

The Zoo Association purchased the carousel in 1989. It had been operated by Lee Funland in upstate New York as a traveling machine until 1954. It was stored in Pelican Rapids, Minnesota until 1988.

Carousel Location: Other

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes