4th New York Independent Battery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307992 N 4407077
This monument is 1 of 90 erected in the Park to NY commands @ Gettysburg and marks the position of the battery on July 2, 1863. The monument is flanked by four 10-pounder Parrot rifles which represent the artillery used by this battery on July 2.

The 4th New York Independent Battery served as a member of Randolph’s Brigade in Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. The battery was commanded by Captain James E. Smith (1832 - 1893). Initially, the Fourth New York Independent Battery of Light Artillery was recruited and organized in New York City by Smith, who had previously served as a lieutenant in Varian's Battery, which was attached to the Eighth New York Militia. This battery — Varian's — enlisted April 19, 1861, for three months, and went to the front immediately. On its return some of the men re-enlisted under Captain Smith. Smith was a livestock merchant in New York City. In 1892 he published a history of his battery titled "A Famous Battery and its Campaigns 1861-1864, Fourth New Independent Battery". He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

At the July 1863 Battle of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, his battery, consisting of six 10-pound Parrott guns, was posted on ridges above the Devil's Den area, looking over what would be called the "Triangular Field". Here, on the second day of the engagement (July 2, 1863), Captain Smith directed his guns as they fought to repulse the Confederate attack of General James Longstreet's Corps. Under Smith's command, the battery brought 135 men to the field and among them, 2 men were killed, 10 wounded & one man went missing as well as there being 11 horses killed.

The 4th New York Independent Battery Monument is located on the straightaway portion of Sickles Road that comes out of the serpentine section which wraps its way to the top of Devil's Den. The monument is on the left or east side of the road if traveling north. The Robertson's Brigade Advance Position Marker is diagonally across the road. There are four artillery which flank the monument, two 10-pounder Parrott rifles on either side. Parking is available up here at large shoulder areas on the right side of the road. Take care to not park on anything remotely green looking as Park Police will happily ticket you. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 4:17 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 557 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: A standing figure of an artilleryman with his proper right foot resting on a cannon tube and his proper right hand holding a cannon tamper vertically beside him. The sculpture stands atop a tall square base that is adorned on the front with a bronze inscription plaque and a bronze plaque depicting the corps insignia. The base is three-tiered with each successively higher base smaller the the previous base.

The 4th New York Independent Battery Monument was dedicated on July 2, 1888 by the State of New York. While the sculpture is bronze, the monument is composed of Quincy granite. The sculpture is approximately 6 feet 9 inches x 2 feet² and the base is approximately 12 feet x 6 feet 9 inches². The bronze sculpture was sculpted by Caspar Buberl. Buberl (1834 – August 22, 1899) was an American sculptor. Buberl created dozens of Civil War statues and monuments for various cities and states, including several for New York veterans associations to be placed on the Gettysburg Battlefield. His impressive New York State Monument crowns Cemetery Hill, and a number of individual memorials for specific regiments dot the battlefield. Including this monument, I count 11 sculptures Buberl is responsible for at Gettysburg. The monument was fabricated by Maurice J. Power (1838 - 1902). There are inscriptions on the front and back which read:

(Front):
4th New York
Ind'p't Battery
(Smith's)
Artillery Brigade
3rd Corps
July 2, 1863 2 to 5 p.m.

(Back):
Casualties
2 killed - 10 wounded
1 captured
At the time of the assault
by Hood's Division of the
Confederate Army this
Battery supported by the
Fourth Maine Infantry,
formed the extreme left
of the Third Corps line
three guns of the two sections
in action on this crest were
captured by the Confederates.
The third section was in
position to the right and
rear and continued the action
until nearly 6 p.m.

The 4th New York Independent Battery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN128-F.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks position taken by 4 guns of Smith's 4th New York Battery on July 2, 1863 when outflanked on left & forced to abandon 3 guns on field. 1 of 90 mns in Park to NY commands in Gettysburg. Located on Sickles Ave at Houck's Ridge above Devil's Den. Pos. marker on Hancock Av.

Short Physical Description:
Mn, 2 flank markers & 4 wrought-iron cannons. Rough hewn gran. double base 6'9" sq; granite shaft 2'x2', topped w/ bronze artilleryman. All 12' high. Bronze State seal, corps insignia & text tablet, 2'2"x2'6" on W. Bronze tablet, 2'4"x1'5" on E. Flank markers, 1'x1'x1'3".

Four wrought-iron cannons are ten-pound Parrott rifled cannon on cast-iron carriages.

Long Physical Description:
2008 - Only the two cannon to the south of the monument remain. [all four rifles are now here as of 7 1 2013 - MT]

Bronze Artilleryman pulled down by vandals late in the evening of February 15 or early in the morning of February 16, 2006. Causing an estimated $30,000+ in damages.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form