ONLY German University Carillon - Würzburg, Bayern, Germany
The Neubaukirche tower, the tallest in Würzburg, houses a 51 bell carillon.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Neubaukirche dates from the founding of Würzburg University in 1582. Up until the early 19th century it served as the University Church. Currently it functions as an auditorium . The 91 meter high tower of the Neubaukirche was constructed in 1696, then damaged during World War II. Restored in the years after the war, it as 1977 until the tower was completely restored. In 2005 a 51 bell carillon was installed in the tower. The largest bell has a diameter of 39 inches and a weight of 1400 pounds. The smallest bell weighs approximately 9 pounds.

Quoting from the university website page on the carillon "...the University of Würzburg is the first and only university in Germany, which has a carillon." Webpage

The carillon has its own website English , German.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website