Elijah Blake House - Springfield, MA
Elijah Blake House is located on 21 Edwards Street. It was originally located on State Street.

Elijah Blake House is the oldest house in the Quadrangle area of the Quadrangle - Mattoon Street Historic District. It was built, of wood in 1839, as a private residence in the Italianate style with Victorian influences for the chief engineer of the Springfield fire department, Elijah Blake.

This often moved building was originally located on State Street. In 1890, the Springfield Library Association purchased the property and move it to back towards Edwards Street to build the George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum. It was moved once again, in 1898, for the construction of the Museum of Natural History. An ell was removed when the Pynchon Memorial Building was constructed in 1926. Finally, it was moved to its current location in 1996.

This cottage style house has its front porch facing Edwards Street. The roof of the porch is made of tin and resembles an awning supported by wooden poles. There are entrances on both the east and west sides. The east side entrance is handicapped accessible and leads to the recently opened Blake House Café. Outdoor seating surrounds the rear of the building.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City