West Sutton District School - Sutton MA
Located on Central Turnpike Rd, built around 1818

The West Sutton District School, 631 Central Turnpike,1818, Greek Revival,originally stood on a site immediately north of the West Sutton Cemetery. Today that site is included in the expanded cemetery, composing its northeast corner. The existing West Sutton District School building replaced an earlier schoolhouse that stood just north of it. Converted to a dwelling by 1831, the earlier building no longer survives.

The 1818 schoolhouse was apparently updated in the Greek Revival style during the mid-19th century. In 1889, in an effort to give the one-room school a more pleasant setting, the building was moved to its present location. The West Sutton School was closed in 1943 as part of the gradual consolidation of schools in Sutton. After it no longer was needed as a school, the schoolhouse was sold by the town in 1947 and converted to a residence by Mr. and Mrs. Richard Nelson. It still serves as a residence today.

The West Sutton District School was built around 1818 and is a 2 story Greek Revival building. The entrance is located on one of the gable ends of the building that faces the street and is right of center. The lot is elevated above Central Turnpike. There are 2 windows that flank the entrance. The entrance framework has some nice detail with pilasters on either side. The building itself is sheathed in white clapboard with pilasters as corner boards. There is a single window on the second floor. This window has a semi arched wood decoration over the window.
Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1818

Year the school closed.: 01/01/1943