Samuel Waters Tavern - Sutton, MA
Based on town history this house was built around 1776.

The evolution of this building may be difficult to ascertain as it has recently been renovated and much original fabric removed. It remains a landmark in the town, however, it being the only structure with an arcade. The arcade is supported on piers, the arches decorated with exagerrated keystones. The second floor houses a masonic hall with it s original wall painting intact. At the east end of the structure is a single-story ell.

According to the town history, this structure was built in two parts. The main block was constructed by Joshua Waters, son of Samuel Waters, who sold it to his brother-in-law Amos Waters. Amos married Joshua's sister Patty in 1802. The ell, referred to as a house in it's own right, was built by Samuel Waters, Father of Joshua and Patty. He married in 1776 and so it is presume the structure was built around that time. Samuel "Kept a tavern, had an ashery and distillery back of the house; also two blacksmith shops, one for the manufacture of scythes and one for shoes.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1776

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian