Rich, Samuel - Stockwell House - Sutton, MA
Built in 1721 has served as a farm house since then.

Samuel Rich was one of the first settlers in the Sutton area and built this house. It then became the property of Chandler Stockwell in 1835.

The house appears to have been built in multiple stages. The primary house faces Douglas Rd as it bends around into Douglas Pike. It is a 2 story 5 bay home. It is sided with white clapboard. The window trim is painted a red brown color. The entrance is centered on the house flanked by 2 windows to either side. Off the back of the house is an ell that was probably added at a later date. The style is similar to the primary house. Attached to the ell is a large utility building, not quite a barn, but more than a garage.

There is a large painted rock on Douglas Rd, stating Whittier Farm, which is a diary farm and they may also sell cattle.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1721

Additional Dates of Construction: