Rich, Samuel - Reed, Aaron House - Sutton MA
19T E 268732 N 4664816
Built in 1791 by Samuel Rich, Jr. a simple 2 story Georgian house on a beautiful setting overlooking open land.

Samuel Rich, Jr built this house in 1791. Samuel Rich's son expanded the home and also built a barn on the property. The property was passed down to their sons. The extension to the house no longer exists.

This is large 5 bay home with the gable end facing the street and the frond door looking over the pasture land as in runs along Douglas Rd. It has a large center chimney. The style is classified as Georgian. In keeping with this it has a single paneled door for an entrance with nice detailing framing the door. The windows are 9 over 9 sash windows. The house is sheathed in clapboarding painted a reddish to brown color, giving it a very rich over all tone.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1791

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian