Kostel sv. Michaela Archandela - Praha, Czech Republic
Farní kostel sv. Michaela Archandela // Church of Saint Michael the Archangel in Podolí
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS:
Farní kostel sv. Michaela Archandela se nachází v Praze 4 - Podolí, pri ulici Pod Vyšehradem. Jedná se o památkove chránený areál kostela s drevenou zvonicí (17. století) a zahradou, bývalým hrbitovem. Kostel je zminován v roce 1222 jako majetek Vyšehradské kapituly. Byl puvodne rane gotického tvaru, nad nejstarší cástí kostela byl datován krov z druhé poloviny 14. století. V 19. století prestaven v novorománském stylu.

V drevené zvonici, stojící v rohu bývalého hrbitova, jsou zavešeny tri zvony.

Zdroj a více informací: (visit link)

EN:
Church of St. Michael the Archangel is located in Prague 4 - Podolí on the street Pod Vyšehradem (Below the Vysehrad). Whole area of church with a wooden bell tower with three bells (17th century) and with garden (former cemetery) is protected by state. The church is first mentioned in 1222 as the property of Vyšehrad canonry. Church was originally built in gothic shape and actually oldest part of the church is roof, which is dated to the second half of the 14th century. In the 19th century was church rebuilt in the Neo-Romanesque style.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1222

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source